Called To Jury Service - Some Important Facts For You
[…] verdict

which
> > you can therefore be proud to discuss with friends, family,
legal
> > professionals, the community or the media, should any of

them

I agree with Ron. Difficult if not impossible to be excused. But
being dismissed either by the court or one of the attorneys is what I
aim for and what has happened in the past.

Marcy

--- In lpsf-discuss@yahoogroups.com, Ron Getty <tradergroupe@...>
wrote:

Dear Dr. Mike;

No, not personally. But it is an option as the court/jury

commissioner could "make an example" of you. FYI:

California Code of Civil Procedure Section 196 {c} provides

that "Any person who fails to respond to jury commissioner or court
inquiry as instructed, may be summoned to appear before the jury
commissioner or the court to answer such inquiry." California Code of
Civil Procedure Section 209 provides that "Any prospective trial
juror who has been summoned for service, and who fails to attend upon
the court as directed or to respond to the court or jury commissioner