Called To Jury Service - Some Important Facts For You
[…] which

  > you can therefore be proud to discuss with friends, family,

legal

  > professionals, the community or the media, should any of them

want

Dear Dr. Mike;

No, not personally. But it is an option as the court/jury commissioner could "make an example" of you. FYI:

California Code of Civil Procedure Section 196 {c} provides that "Any person who fails to respond to jury commissioner or court inquiry as instructed, may be summoned to appear before the jury commissioner or the court to answer such inquiry." California Code of Civil Procedure Section 209 provides that "Any prospective trial juror who has been summoned for service, and who fails to attend upon the court as directed or to respond to the court or jury commissioner and to be excused from attendance, may be attached and compelled to attend; and, following an order to show cause hearing, the court may find the prospective juror in contempt of court, punishable by a fine of up to $1000.00, or 5 days in the county jail, or both." [CCP 1218(a)]

Secondly, with the new jury rules if you are dismissed that day you free for another year - so the old hanging around day after day when dismissed is no longer an excuse.