Called To Jury Service - Some Important Facts For You
[…] > reduced charge which will, at most, entail the amount of

punishment

  > it thinks is appropriate.
  > >
  > > The Jury Power Page hopes the above information helps you to

find

  a
  > verdict that you believe is conscientious and just, a verdict

which

  > you can therefore be proud to discuss with friends, family,

legal

  > professionals, the community or the media, should any of them

want

Dear Dr. Mike;

No, not personally. But it is an option as the court/jury commissioner could "make an example" of you. FYI:

California Code of Civil Procedure Section 196 {c} provides that "Any person who fails to respond to jury commissioner or court inquiry as instructed, may be summoned to appear before the jury commissioner or the court to answer such inquiry."