to hold judges accountable; and
[…] The Chief Justice shall submit to Congress an annual report of the proceedings of the Judicial Conference and its recommendations for legislation." (§331) 12. Congress has also learned about the condition of the federal courts through the Annual Report (§604(a)(4)), filed as a public document, of the Director of the Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, who is appointed and removable by the Supreme Court chief justice (§601). 13. What is more: "The Director…shall include in his annual report filed with the Congress…a summary of the number of complaints filed with each judicial council under [the Act], indicating the general nature of such complaints and the disposition of those complaints in which action has been taken." (§604(h)(2)) 14. The annual reports since 1996 are available on the Administrative Office's website.