Important New Appellate Division decision
[…] Party as its candidate for the public office of Westchester County
Executive, Evelyn M. McCormack, Elisabeth L. Alberty, Christina A. Oros,
Theodora M. Cerino, Margaret M. Sculti, James Travalino, and Nicole M.
Deshensky appeal, as limited by their brief, from so much of an amended
final order of the Supreme Court, Westchester County (DiBella, J.), entered
August 12, 2013, as, after a hearing, granted the petition to invalidate
the petition for an opportunity to ballot.

ORDERED that the amended final order is affirmed insofar as appealed from,
without costs or disbursements.

Election Law § 1-106 provides that papers shall be filed with the relevant
board of elections between the hours of 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. Moreover,
the "failure to file any petition or certificate relating to the
designation or nomination of a candidate for party position or public
office . . . within the time prescribed by the provisions of this chapter
shall be a fatal defect" (Election Law § 1-106[2]). "[T]he case law
interpreting Election Law § 1-106(2) and its predecessor, Election Law
former § 143(12) (as amended by L 1969, ch 529, § 1), makes it clear that
such time limitations are mandatory in nature, and the judiciary is